S – Z

Ingredients guide, S to Z

 

S 

Salix Alba Leaf Extract

White Willow Leaf Extract. An anti-inflammatory agent.

Salix Nigra Bark Extract

Willow Bark Extract. Derived from the Native American willow tree, this natural source of Salicylic acid and Beta Hydroxy Acids is used to enhance skin cell regeneration, which helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and also helps unplug follicles and pores. It is also known for its toning properties, and as an aid for acne prone skin.

Salvia Sclarea Flower/Leaf/Stem Water

Clary Sage Water. Provides a beautiful scent and is used for its relaxing and calming properties.

Salvia Sclarea Oil

Clary Sage Oil. Gives products a lovely scent, and is known for its relaxing and calming properties. It is also believed to be beneficial for balancing sebum levels and clarifying oily, congested complexions.

Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract

Elderflower Extract. Used for its skin brightening effects and antiseptic properties, it helps to heal inflamed, damaged skin. It also contains anti-oxidants with anti-ageing benefits.

Santalum Album Oil

Sandalwood Oil. Used for its beautiful scent, and balancing effect on scalp oil production. A natural anxiety and stress reliever.

Serenoa  Serrulata Fruit Extract

Saw Palmetto Fruit Extract. Inhibits excess oil production, and is an anti-inflammatory.

Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil

Sesame Seed Oil. Rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants that help replenish and protect dry or sensitive skin. A natural preservative, soothing and gently emollient, it penetrates into the skin quickly.

Silica

A mineral found naturally in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants. It is used as an anti-caking agent, as well as to absorb moisture and sweat/oil, and to reduce light reflection. It can also be used to protect and add shine to hair. The silica used in cosmetics and personal care products is in the amorphous form, considered safe for use. It is not the crystalline silica that has been linked to variety of health and respiratory hazards, including cancer.

Silybum Marianum Extract

Milk Thistle Extract. Has strong antioxidant properties, and helps to protect skin cells from free radical damage caused by sun exposure and pollution. Very soothing.

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Jojoba Seed Oil. An anti-inflammatory that has skin nurturing properties, it’s also used to improve the consistency of products. Provides elasticity to the skin, especially skin that has been exposed to the sun. Penetrates deeply to help rebuild damaged skin cell tissues. Jojoba performs similarly to human skin sebum, dissolves excess sebum deposits, and cleanses and restores the natural PH balance of skin and hair.

Sodium Benzoate

Occurs in low levels naturally in fruits such as apples, plums, berries and cranberries, and in a few sweet spices, including cloves and cinnamon. It i also used as a preservative in many products. In combination with ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) in foods, sodium benzoate will form benzene, a known carcinogen. However, while ascorbic acid is Vitamin C, it is NOT TO BE CONFUSED with citric acid, which is very different, has a different molecular structure, and does not react with sodium benzoate. You can read a brief explanation here.

Sodium cetearyl sulphate

An emulsifier and surfactant that helps to hydrate the skin. It is a sodium salt, made from fatty acids derived from plant oils.

Sodium chloride

Common or table salt, derived from sea water or rock deposits, and used as a preservative and thickener. Can also be used as a cleanser.

Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate

Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate, also known as ‘Sarkosyl’, is the salt of Lauroyl Sarcosine, which is produced by the breakdown of creatine or caffeine. It is used as a foaming agent, cleanser and hair conditioner. It improves body and shine, especially in hair that has been damaged by harsh chemicals.

Sodium dehydroacetate

A preservative with antibacterial properties.

Sodium dehydroacetate

Delivers deep moisturising to the skin and helps retain moisture. Promotes blood circulation and nutrient absorption, by promoting a brighter, smoother appearance.

Sodium Hydroxide

Used as a buffering agent to help control or balance pH levels in products. Used in our Gel Volumizer only. This chemical has been linked to cancer, but only in cases of long term exposure in high doses. A well-known irritant, it should never be used around the eyes and mouth.

Sodium lactate

A salt derived from the natural fermentation product Lactic Acid. Helps to retain moisture in the skin. Is also used as a preservative, and a buffering agent to control pH.

Sodium Lauryl Glutamate

A gentle cleanser and foaming agent, that is well-tolerated by sensitive skin types.

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Derived from coconut oil, a cleansing agent with excellent foaming properties.

Sodium myristoyl glutamate

A surfactant made with coconut fatty acids and certain amino acids obtained from vegetables. Mild and gentle to the skin and approved for use by organic certification bodies.

Sodium myristoyl sarcosinate

A very mild cleansing agent with light conditioning properties.

Sodium Olive Amphoacetate

A hair conditioning agent, cleansing agent, and foam enhancer.

Sodium Riboflavin Phosphate

Reduces dryness in the skin and wrinkles, also seen as a gentle acne treatment.

Sodium sunflower seed amphoacetate

Provides deep conditioning to the hair and rich in vitamins and minerals for hair health.

Sorbitan Olivate

Gives a cream its silky, light feel and enhances its moisturising benefits.

Sodium PCA

PCA occurs naturally in sugar beets and molasses. It is used to boost the moisture content of skin and to provide intensive hydration, while improving elasticity and softness.  

Sodium polyacrylate

Used in our After Shave creams and Texture Solution for hair. A thickener that also aids in cleansing.

Sodium stearoyl lactylate

An emulsifying agent made by combining lactic acid obtained by fermentation with plant fatty acids. Helps to bind water and oil components to form a creaminess.

Solum fullonum

Fuller’s Earth. A natural clay that draws out impurities from the skin, stimulates blood flow and unclogs pores. Used for thousands of years as a beauty product, it is refreshing, cleansing and rejuvenating.

Sorbic Acid

Derived from the berries of the Mountain Ash tree, and used as a preservative. Sorbic Acid should not be confused with some other chemically unrelated, but similarly named food additives such as sorbitol, polysorbate, and ascorbic acid. It has a very low toxicity.

Sorbitol

Prevents moisture loss.

Spent Grain Wax

Known for its itch-relieving, replenishing, and skin soothing properties, Spent Grain Wax also has anti-irritant and antihistaminic effects. Helps clarify the complexion.

Squalane

An emollient that is derived from olives, wheat germ or rice bran.

Stearic Acid

A fatty acid generally derived from natural vegetable oils such as palm or coconut. Used as a secondary emulsifier and consistency enhancer.

Sucrose Palmitate

An emollient and emulsifying agent.

Sunflower Oil

Contains linoleic acid with moisturizing and regenerating properties, supporting the skin’s elasticity and keeping it well-nourished.

Symphytum Officinale Rhizome/Root Extract

Comfrey Root Extract. An astringent with soothing and healing benefits. It is also rich in Allantoin, which helps heal wounds and skin irritations, stimulates growth of healthy tissue, and draws impurities from the skin. Improves moisture retention, softens and soothes stressed skin.

 

T

Talc (CI77718)

Pure mineral talc draws toxins and excess oils away from the skin while replacing the depleted minerals in the skin’s outer layers. It is also used as an anti-caking agent and to improve the overall feel of a powder products. Pure mineral talc is not the same as low-grade asbestos forming talcs.

Taraxacum Officinale Rhizome/Root Extract

Dandelion Root Extract. An astringent with detoxifying properties. Should be avoided if you have a known allergy to honey, chamomile, chrysanthemums, yarrow, feverfew or ragweed, sunflower or daisies.

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Cocoa Seed Butter. Retains moisture, protects and conditions skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind. It also adds a beautiful scent

Thymus Serpyllum Oil

Wild Thyme oil. Made from plants found in the Alps at a high altitude, it is aromatic and has antiseptic properties.

Thymus Vulgaris Oil

Thyme Oil. Aids in blood circulation.  Has antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties.

Titanium Dioxide (CI77891)

A physical sunscreen that reflects UV light before it can damage your skin. It is also an anti-inflammatory, it helps with things like eczema and rosacea, is oil-absorbing and won’t clog the skin when used in makeup. The rutile form of titanium dioxide is encouraged for use in cosmetics, as it washes off and does not react with UV or free radicals. According to studies fine or coarse particle sized titanium dioxide and other mineral pigments are considered safe, although nano-sized particles may be of issue. (Read more here) Titanium Dioxide is included in our products at extremely low doses. 

Tocopherol

Vitamin E derived from wheat, it is an antioxidant with anti-ageing properties. It also helps repair damaged tissue and protects against UV radiation.

Tocopheryl acetate

Also known as vitamin E, Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because it is a more stable compound. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays, thereby enhancing the effectiveness of active sunscreen ingredients, and reducing the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays.

Triethanolamine

Used as a cleanser, foaming agent and pH balancer in our men’s shaving cream only.  TEA has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel and they concluded that it is safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products that are intended for discontinuous, brief use followed by thorough rinsing.

Trigonella Foenum Graecum Seed Extract

Fenugreek Seed Extract. Used for its healing properties, it also helps make skin soft and supple. Has soothing and strengthening properties.

Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil

Wheat Germ Oil. Rich in Vitamin E, it provides shine, and is used as an emollient.

 

U

Ultramarine

Colour pigment. This cosmetic grade mineral has been carefully regulated to ensure it is safe for use on the skin. 

Urea

Naturally present in healthy skin, but when the skin is dry, and in some skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, the level of urea in the skin is greatly reduced. As a result, moisture in the skin is lost leading to roughness, tightness, scaly or flaky skin and irritation. Applying urea to skin increases moisture, softening it and reducing any damage.

 

V

Vaccinium Myrtillus

Bilberry Fruit/Leaf Extract. This European berry shrub is very similar to the blueberry or huckleberry found in the United States.  Rich in antioxidants and helps tone the skin. It is also a natural source of Alpha Hydroxy Acid which rejuvenates the skin and support anti-ageing.

Viola Odorata Oil

An analgesic and soothing agent very beneficial to sensitive skin.

Vinyl Caprolactam VP (dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate copolymer)

Provides hold in a hair spray. It has no recognised or suspected health effects.

Vitis Vinifera Fruit Extract

Grape Fruit Extract. A rich source of plant antioxidants and a free-radical collector that support anti-ageing.

 

X

Xantham Gum

An emulsion stabilizer.   

Xylitol

Anti-bacterial, increases skin hydration and provides suppleness to the skin.

 

Y

Yogurt Powder

Soothes, softens and rejuvenates the skin.

 

Z

Zea Mays

(Corn) Starch*. Provides a silky feel to makeup and a translucent quality. Known for its oil absorbing properties. Rich in Allantoin which helps heal wounds and skin irritations, stimulates growth of healthy tissue, and draw impurities from the skin.

Zinc Stearate

Zinc is known to have antibacterial and antiviral properties. Used to give gloss to a product.