L – R

Ingredients guide, L to R

 

L

Lactic Acid

A natural source of Alpha Hydroxy Acid, which rejuvenates the skin and supports anti-ageing. The known benefits of AHA include exfoliation, moisturising, reduction of fine lines and wrinkles, skin firming and brightening. In organic/vegan cosmetics it is produced by carbohydrate fermentation, the bioconversion of carbohydrates and plant biomass using microorganisms/bacteria.

Lauryl Glucoside

Naturally derived from combining coconut oil and corn starch, it acts as a very mild cleansing agent. 

Lauroyl Lysine

An amino acid derived from coconut oil, Lauroyl Lysine is used as a surfactant and conditioning agent in our Compact Bronzer only. It has no known health effects.

Lavandula Angustifolia Water

Lavender Water is created when lavender tops are steam distilled releasing therapeutic elements into the water. The essential oil is drawn out and the hydrosol (water), containing micro molecules of essential oil and components from the flower, is what’s left. Lavender Water is used for its soothing, calming and balancing properties.

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil

Lavender Oil. A naturally healing and relaxing, sedative and toning oil. Excellent for mature skins, it also has anti-microbial and powerful anti-inflamatory properties.

Lavandula Hybrida Oil

Lavender Oil. Helps to calm, relax and soothe both body and mind.

Lawsonia inermis Extract

Henna Extract is anti-bacterial and a natural colourant. Lawsone, an extract of Henna, is known to strongly absorb UV light. Henna is healing and easily absorbed into the stratum corneum – the skin’s outermost, protective layer.

Lecithin

Derived from soybeans and GMO free, our Lecithin acts as a natural emulsifier in creams and lotions as well as a soothing and moisturizing agent on the skin. It has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and carry substances to the right cell level.

Limonene

A pure essential oil component of the citrus family, which gives products its beautiful scent. 

Linalool

A pure essential oil component of the Lavender, Sweet Basil and Coriander family, used to give products a beautiful scent.

 

M

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia OIl. Rich in fatty acids, with smoothening qualities, this nurturing nut oil protects the skin's elasticity and helps skin recover from damage. 

Magnesium Aluminium Silicate

Derived from refined and purified clay, and used as a thickening agent and powder in cosmetics. This natural clay contains Aluminium in a fixed form, which means the molecules are too large to penetrate the cells and therefore cannot be absorbed into the skin.

Magnesium Oxide

Used as a pH adjuster, magnesium oxide is also a buffering agent and an ingredient to absorb or soak up liquids. Also used as an opacifier, to whiten transparent or translucent products.

Malva Sylvestris Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Mallow Extract. Used externally to soften, smooth and moisturise the skin and hair. Has anti-inflammatory properties.

Manganese Violet (CI77742)

An Inorganic salt, ammonium manganese pyrophosphate is used as a colorant/pigment in our makeup.

Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract

Mango Extract. Rich in antioxidants, with natural enzymes that soften and smooth the skin.

Mel Extract

Honey Extract. Honey has a very high content of minerals, amino acids and vitamins. and is used as a conditioning agent. It helps retain moisture in the skin, protect against wrinkles and dryness and, when used as a conditioning agent, provides hair with hydration.

Melaleuca Altemifola Leaf Oil

Tea Tree Leaf Oil. This oil is a great antibacterial and disinfecting agent that helps heal skin irritations and infection. It penetrates into the skin quickly and easily. 

Melitotus Officinalis Extract

Yellow Sweet Clover Extract. Moisturises and nurtures the skin, relieves redness and irritation, and encourages skin renewal.

Melissa Officinalis Leaf Oil

Lemon Balm Oil. A remedial herb used since the ancient times, the oil brings unique soothing and calming properties to the bathing experience! A muscle relaxant.

Mentha Piperita Oil

Peppermint Oil. Contains high levels of menthol and is known for its refreshing, cooling, anti-bacterial and anti-irritant properties.

Menthol

Has a soothing and cooling effect when applied to the skin.

Meristotheca Dakarensis Extract

Red Alga-Dermacea Extract. It promotes a plumper and firmer appearance in the skin, through its skin restructuring, restoring and moisturising properties. It also helps reduce cell damage and is used for its anti-ageing properties.

Methylal

A solvent used in hair spray.   

Methylene bis-benzotriazolyl tetramethyl butylphenol

A UV-absorbing ingredient (UV filter)

Mica (CI77019)

Earth mineral used in cosmetics to gives a product its shine and gleam. Used in our makeup range, mica is inert and its particles are too large to be absorbed into the skin.

Microcrystalline Cellulose

Used as an emulsifier and viscosity controlling agent. Chemically inert.

Myristica Fragans Kernel Oil

Nutmeg Oil. Has analgesic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, stimulant and tonic properties.

Myristoyl Pullulan

Film forming for liquid eye liner.

Myristyl Alcohol

An emulsion stabiliser that also acts as a skin conditioning agent, surfactant, and foaming agent.

Myristyl Myristate

Naturally derived from Vegetable Oil. Gives products a glossy appearance and is an effective thickening agent.

Myroxylon Pereirae Resin

Balsam Of Peru. An antiseptic and antibacterial widely used for its healing properties. Also used for its sweet fragrance. It is a powerful allergen and should be avoided if you have known or suspected allergies.  

Myrtus Communis Oil

Sardinian Myrtle Oil. Provides antibacterial and astringent properties.

 

N

Niacinamide

Also known as Vitamin B3. Helps remove skin discolouration, helps the skin retain moisture, and has Anti-ageing and toning properties. Can also strengthen the skin’s natural barrier functions.

 

O

Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate

A naturally occurring fatty acid, stearic acid is found in vegetable fats. It is used as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity increasing agent. It slows water loss from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Non-toxic.

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

Olive Oil. Nourishing oil full of antioxidants which heals damaged skin and has anti-bacterial properties. Olive oil also contains squalene, which makes up 25% of human sebum, to help boost cell regeneration, smooth cracked skin, and prevent UV damage to skin.

Oleic/Linoleic/Linolenic Polyglycerides

Derived from Sunflower oils, these polyglycerides give products a rich creamy consistency while also supporting the skin’s elasticity and keeping it well-nourished.

Olive Glycerides

Quick-absorbing olive glycerides deeply moisturise the skin and improve overall texture and feel.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Wax and Oil

Orange Butter. Has powerful moisturising, antioxidant, soothing and anti-irritant properties, along with a beautiful natural fragrance.

Oryza Sativa Powder

Rice Powder. Consists of impalpable powder, providing an excellent base for makeup.

 

P

Panthenol

An alcohol form of Vitamin B5, also called Pro-Vitamin B5. Derived from wheat, rice and rice husk.  Offers deep moisturising, conditioning and healing properties.

Parfum (Fragrance)

The fragrances in Naturalmente products come exclusively from Essential Oils. They are either used in their natural form or processed to emphasise their fragrance, depending on the needs of the product. 

Passiflora Edulis Flower Extract

Passionfruit Flower Extract. A gentle sedative with a lovely scent.

Pelargonium Capitatum Extract

Rose Geranium Leaf Extract. Used for its balancing benefits, with astringent skin benefits and uplifting aroma.

Persea Gratissima Oil

Avocado Oil. A nourishing emollient, extracted from the pulp of the avocado by cold-pressing. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, it helps soften, condition and strengthen the outer layer of the skin.

Phenoxyethanol

This chemical occurs naturally in green tea and is used as a preservative. It is considered one of the least irritating ones to use in formulations. Phenoxyethanol is approved for use in water-based cosmetics, and is considered safe for use in cosmetics. It does not release formaldehyde.

Pichia/Resveratrol Ferment Extract

Found in the skin of grapes, Pichia promotes firming, reduces visible signs of ageing, and has the ability to promote the formation of collagen. It brightens and evens skin tone, and is also being studied for its power to prevent DNA damage from the sun.

Pimenta Acris Oil

Bay Leaf Oil. An antiseptic and astringent, it also acts as a tonic

Piper Nigrum Seed Extract

Black Peppercorn Extract. Used for its anti-microbial, energising and stimulating qualities. It helps to improve circulation and warm up the body.

Pogostemon Cablin Oil

Patchouli Oil. Provides a rich musky-sweet and spicy scent, and is used for its grounding and balancing effect on the emotions. It is also healing, regenerative and anti-fungal for the skin.

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

Used as an emollient and surfactant, to stabilise products. Formed by combining fatty acids with hydroxyl groups of polyglycerol. It has a low toxicity.

Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate

A synthetic ester of Polyglyceryl-2 and Stearic acid, generally used as an emulsifier. It has no suspected or recognised health effects.

Polyquaternium-7

Polyquaterniums numbered 1 to 14 are Quaternary Ammonium Compounds. They are synthetic in origin, derived from ammonia. Polyquaternium-7 acts as a preservative, surfactant and an anti-static agent, inhibiting the hair from absorbing moisture and becoming frizzy. It has no suspected or recognised health effects.

Polyquaternium-10

Polyquaterniums numbered 1 to 14 are Quaternary Ammonium Compounds. They are synthetic in origin, derived from ammonia. Polyquaternium-10 acts as a preservative and anti-static agent, and gives hair extra shine. It has no suspected or recognised health effects.

Potassium Alum

An astringent with mild antiseptic effects.

Potassium Palmitoyl 

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein. Made from naturally derived almond milk, which helps to remove excess oils and residue from skin without stripping the surface. It is also a natural emulsifier and possesses hydrating and soothing properties, so it will not irritate skin.

Potassium Sorbate

A preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It has antibacterial properties and protects products from spoiling.

Propanediol

Sourced from corn starch (Zea Mays), it assists the delivery of other active ingredients. It has no suspected or recognized health effects.

Propolis Wax

A resin-like paste gathered by bees from the buds and bark of some trees. They bring it back to the hive in their pollen baskets and mix it with wax to seal the hive. Its antiseptic properties ensure a germ free environment. Propolis is rich in nutrition and natural antibodies, and has valuable healing properties.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Sweet Almond Oil. Excellent soothing properties, prevents skin from dehydrating

Prunus Armeniaca Seed Powder

Apricot Seed Powder. Used to help eyeshadow spread evenly, it is rich in Vitamins A and E, as well as nourishing and revitalising for the skin.

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil. Rich in Vitamins A and E, nourishing and revitalising for the skin. Soothing for sensitive, dry or sunburned skin, it helps to replenish the skin and maintain a healthy moisture balance.

Pullulan

Produced from the starch of a fungus, it has strong anti-ageing properties that produce skin-tightening effects. It forms a coating that improves skins texture. Retains moisture in the skin and has skin renewal properties.

PVP/VA copolymer

Used in our mousse for its ability to inhibit moisture absorption. It dries and forms a thin barrier on the hair, allowing hair to hold a style for longer. Listed as a low hazard ingredient, though studies have shown some systemic effects at higher doses than those found in cosmetics and personal care products.

PVP

Used in our hair gel and texture solution to hold a hair style in place by preventing the hair's ability to absorb moisture. It has no suspected or recognised health effects.

 

R

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

Castor Seed OIl. Used as an emollient to maintain soft and supple skin.

Rosa Centifolia Oil

Rose Oil. Used for its great conditioning properties and natural fragrance.

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

This prized oil possesses harmonising aromatherapeutic properties, helping to promote inner relaxation, balance and sleep. It is also one of the most beneficial and skin-friendly natural essential oils, known for its healing, tonifying. anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Provides great hydration to the skin.

Rosa Moschato Oil

Rosehip Oil. An antioxidant rich oil, comprised of Vitamins A and E, that helps to fight free radical damage and promote new cell growth. Contains an exceptionally high amount of Linoleic and Linolenic essential fatty acids, supporting the skin’s elasticity and keeping it well-nourished. Used for the healing of scars and damaged skin.

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil

Rosemary leaf Oil. Provides a herbal-fresh fragrance, is invigorating and warming, and helps to improve blood flow. Mild antioxidant properties.

Ruscus Aculeatus Root Extact

Butcher’s Broom Root Extract. Made from a low, green shrub, it helps maintain the skin’s elasticity and texture. Helps to diminish the appearance of wrinkles and skin damage.