D – K

Ingredients guide, D to K

 

D

Decyl glucoside

A gentle cleansing agent, suitable for sensitive skin. Makes skin feel smooth and soft.

Decyl oleate

A skin-conditioning agent derived from the esters of decyl alcohol and oleic acid, which supports the skin’s elasticity and keeps it well-nourished.

Decyl Olive Esters

Derived from olive oil, it provides extraordinary hydrating performance. Compatible with all skin types, including sensitive and reactive skin, Olive Esters offer extra nourishment and long term moisturising effects.

Decyl Sunflower Esters

Skin conditioning agent, formed from decyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.

Dehydroacetic Acid

An anti-microbial preservative, used to protect cosmetics from spoilage.

Dicaprylyl ether

A skin conditioner, emollient and solvent that's primarily used to help give skin a smooth and soft appearance. Used to make products easier to spread.

Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate

A mixture of fatty acids and a fatty alcohol that acts as a binder, skin-conditioning agent and thickener. It is most often used to give texture and form to lipstick and lip gloss. Good alternative to lanolin.

Dimethicone (Silica)

A synthetic silicone only used in our Macassar Restructuring Fluid as an anti-foaming agent and hair conditioner. It also seals out humidity to work as an anti-frizz agent. It has no suspected or recognized health effects.

Diisopropyl Sebacate

A pH adjuster and emollient, derivative of Ricius Communis (Castor Oil) Seed. Used as an alternative to synthetic silicones.

Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate

An anti-static agent, hair conditioning and detangling ingredient. It has no suspected or recognized health effects.

DMDM hydanthoin

Only used in our Mousse. DMDM Hydantoin is a controversial ingredient because of its formaldehyde properties. Although this releasing of formaldehyde is the process that makes the environment less favourable for microorganisms, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has evaluated DMDM hydantoin and concluded that it is safe for the great majority of consumers, but has limited the concentration to 0.2% free formaldehyde due to the skin sensitivity of some individuals to this agent. It is an effective cleanser and preservative in products.

 

E

Echinacea angustifolia extract

Tonic, skin conditioning with cell regeneration and firming properties. Also has antibacterial and antifungal properties, to help treat inflammation.

Equisetum Arvense Extract

Horsetail Leaf Extract. High in silica, which supports the health of skin, hair and scalp.

Ethylhexylglycerin

A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is derived from glycerin. Acts as a skin conditioner and cleansing agent. Found only in our Clay Mask product.

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

Used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays, it protects the skin from sunburn and other damaging effects of the sun.

Ethylhexyl palmitate

Derived from sustainably sourced Palm Oil, an organic replacement for silicone. Used to help adjust the consistency of a product.

Ethylhexyl stearate

An emollient derived from plant oil that prevents water loss; often used as an emulsifier and carrier for other active ingredients. Also known as Octyl Stearate.

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

Has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties. It also stimulates blood flow. Helps relieve joint and muscle pain.

Eugenia Caryophyllus Oil

Clover Leaf Oil. An analgesic used to control pain and discomfort. Also acts as an antiseptic. The active agent is Eugenol, which is also used in baby teething formulas and dentistry to provide temporary relief from pain.

 

F

Farsenol

A pure essential oil component of Rose, Neroli, Jasmine and Ylang Ylang which gives products a beautiful scent. It is known for its calming, soothing properties. Farnesol has been used to adjust sebum secretion, smooth wrinkles and promote skin tone and elasticity.

Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI77510)

A colouring agent/pigment. Cosmetic-grade ferric ferrocyanide has been approved for use on the lips, eyes and face in the EU.

Ferula Galbaniflua Oil

Galbanum Resin Oil. Used for treating wounds, inflammations, and skin disorders. Also has stimulating properties.

Foeniculum Vulgare Oil Extract

Fennel Oil Extract. An antiseptic that also helps clear oily skin, fight wrinkles and reduce inflammation. Used especially for deep cleansing.

Fructose

A fruit sugar with moisture-binding properties. It encourages hydration of the skin and provides extra radiance. Helps to heal dry or irritated skin. Naturally energises and enriches damaged skin cells. It is also a natural preservative.

Fucus Vesiculosus Extract

Bladderwrack Seaweed Extract. Considered to have excellent moisturising and soothing properties, it is used for skin calming.

Fusel Wheat Bran/Straw Glycosides

Used as a surfactant, it helps to combine transparent solutions of pure essential oils and purified water, making products readily soluble.

 

G

Geraniol

A pure essential oil component of the Geranium, Rose and Palmarosa family which gives products a beautiful floral scent. 

Geranium Maculatum Oil

A hair conditioning agent that helps balance oily skin and hair. Also a natural anti-bacterial and fragrance enhancer. 

Glucose

Derived from the breakdown of starch from corn (maize), rice, wheat, potato, cassava, arrowroot and sago. Used in skincare products for its moisturising properties.

Glycerine

Non-irritating and with anti-bacterial properties, glycerine preserves moisture and restores elasticity to ageing and damaged skin. The Glycerine used in our products is Certified Organic, ethically and sustainably grown and vegetable derived. It is non-GMO, does not contain sulphides, and is not a derivative of propylene glycol.

Glyceryl Caprylate

An emulsifier made from fatty acids and glycerine derived from plant oils, which aids in good consistency of creams and lotions and gives skin softness and suppleness.

Glyceryl Oleate

Derived from natural vegetable oils such as Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil and Maize, Glycerol Oleate is known to give structure to cells to allow for the passage of nutrients. Used to improve viscosity and foaming in cleansing products. It is mild to skin, while cleansing, conditioning and moisturising.

Glyceryl Rosinate

A derivative of glycerin and long chain acids derived from rosin, it is used as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient and emulsifying agent.

Glyceryl Stearate

Derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and also found naturally in the human body. It helps retain moisture in skin and supports age-correction by helping make skin soft and smooth.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

An emulsifier made from citric acid, fatty acids and glycerine derived from plants. Improves consistency of product and provides soft and supple skin.

Glycine (Soy)

Naturally produced in the human body. An anti-inflammatory that is rich in Vitamin E, with skin firming and skin conditioning properties. (Avoid if you have known allergies to soy.)

Glycolic Acid

Derived from Sugar Cane and other sugar-crops. Contains AHA molecules and aids in the removal of dead skin cells, helping exfoliation of the outer skin layer to give a fresher and smoother complexion. Improves skin texture and diminishes the appearance of wrinkles and hyper-pigmentations.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

A derivative of natural guar gum, and a great detangling ingredient. Delivers conditioning properties to shampoos and conditioners.

 

H

Halidrys Siliquosa Extract

Sea Oak Algae Extract. Effects the production of melanin and helps with pigment regulation. Helps promote evenly toned, shiny skin.

Hamamelis Virginiana Bark/Leaf/Twig Extract

Witch Hazel Extract. Contains water and alcohol and can be used externally on inflammations and bruises, and as an astringent.

Helianthus Annuus Oil

Sunflower Seed Oil. Contains linoleic acid with moisturising and regenerating properties, to support the skin’s elasticity and keep it well-nourished.

Helichrysum Italicium Extract

Curry Plant Extract. An anti-inflammatory and cell regenerator that is helpful for skin healing.

Heptyl Undecylenate

A fragrance agent, skin-conditioner and emollient, derived from Castor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

A skin softening oil derived from the castor bean (Ricinis Communis). Used to improve the stability and texture of products.

Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil

Used for its anti-inflammatory and skin nurturing properties, it also help give products an even, creamy consistency 

Hydrogenated Olive Oil Stearyl Esters

Used as an emollient and emulsifier.

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Retain moisture and provides protection for the skin, helping to minimise roughness and chapping caused by dry climates. Also contains Isoflavones, which can act as phytoestrogens and are the subject of intense research at the moment for their apparent ability to protect against hormone-related ageing. Phytoestrogens bind weakly to estrogen receptors and can possibly inhibit estrogen effects (read more here) to give you a more youthful look.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Used as an emollient and to prevent products from drying out

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Has skin softening properties and gives product a slick consistency.

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Preservative, emulsifier, binder and thickener.

Hydroxycitronellol

Occurs naturally in some plants such as lavender. Used to provide a scent in a product.

Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde

A scent enhancer used in very low doses in some products. It is one of 26 known allergens that may be used with fragrances but must be declared when its concentration exceeds:

- 0.001% in leave-on products
- 0.01 % in rinse-off products

Apart from being an allergen, it has no known health effects. 

 

I

Inositol

Known for its uplifting properties. Has been used to treat eczema.

Iris Florentina Root Extract

Made from White Iris, which is native to Italy. The Iris root extract is believed to enhance elasticity and strength in the skin, as well as decreasing wrinkles by assisting in the production of collagen. It also lightens freckles and improves hydration. White iris Root is also rich in Isoflavones, which can act as phytoestrogens and are the subject of intense research at the moment for their apparent ability to protect against hormone-related ageing. Phytoestrogens bind weakly to estrogen receptors and can possibly inhibit estrogen effects. You can read more here

Iron Oxides (CI77491)

Cosmetic grade compounds of iron that are used as colorants. All cosmetics contain these pigments, which are considered safe.

Isoeugenol

A pure essential oil component of the clove, nutmeg and cinnamon family with antioxidant properties, that gives products a beautiful sharp, spicy scent.

 

J

Jania Rubens Extract

Red Alga-Dermacea Extract. Prized for its ultra-moisturising and protective properties, due to a very high concentration of minerals and trace elements. Also has skin brightening properties.

Juglans Regia Seedcoat Extract

Walnut Shell Extract. A tonic and astringent with extremely beneficial regenerative properties for dry or sunburnt skin. According to the NCBI its most important component is juglone (5-hydroxy-1,4- naphthoquinone), which is known to react with the keratin proteins present in the skin to form “sclerojuglonic” compounds. These compounds are natural colorants and have UV protection properties.

Juniperus Communis Oil

Juniper Berry Oil. A known natural remedy for oily skin, acne and eczema, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin ailments. It is an antiseptic, astringent and tonic.